Skip to content
Shetland Islands Counts — Shetland Islands, in numbers.Local help →

Shetland Islands, in numbers

All statistics

Shetland Islands council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Shetland Islands council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 22,860 people in 1996; 22,710 people in 2025. 0.7% lower between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population fell from 22,860 to 22,710 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 90 less people (0.4% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Shetland Islands council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199622,860
199722,830
199822,700
199922,510
200022,180
200121,960
200222,000
200321,950
200422,090
200522,250
200622,210
200722,350
200822,480
200922,800
201023,060
201123,240
201223,200
201323,180
201423,330
201523,370
201623,240
201723,110
201823,000
201922,910
202022,890
202122,960
202223,020
202322,890
202422,800
202522,710
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Shetland Islands council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £56,922 in January 2004; £179,493 in July 2026. 215.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £179,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 less per home (7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Shetland Islands council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200456,922
February 200447,374
March 200446,310
April 200446,315
May 200447,734
June 200449,708
July 200449,143
August 200453,727
September 200454,581
October 200450,174
November 200448,678
December 200450,693
January 200562,008
February 200569,649
March 200572,392
April 200563,996
May 200560,439
June 200556,251
July 200560,016
August 200557,095
September 200562,265
October 200562,853
November 200566,423
December 200559,839
January 200663,696
February 200660,454
March 200664,694
April 200655,316
May 200663,671
June 200665,849
July 200670,289
August 200664,953
September 200662,544
October 200662,958
November 200664,586
December 200674,838
January 200783,985
February 200783,620
March 200783,958
April 200779,716
May 200778,634
June 200776,821
July 200784,515
August 200797,116
September 2007100,943
October 200791,632
November 200780,732
December 200777,523
January 200883,911
February 200896,798
March 2008100,583
April 200896,109
May 200885,623
June 200874,737
July 200887,356
August 200891,679
September 200893,852
October 200886,275
November 200882,012
December 200879,825
January 200979,192
February 200988,483
March 200991,005
April 200987,456
May 200980,473
June 200992,440
July 2009105,480
August 2009106,478
September 2009100,510
October 200985,231
November 200996,380
December 200994,932
January 201095,050
February 201085,101
March 201082,484
April 201081,132
May 201084,950
June 2010101,410
July 2010110,889
August 2010112,446
September 201098,791
October 201099,924
November 201097,065
December 2010102,736
January 201197,103
February 2011105,958
March 2011102,229
April 2011111,783
May 2011106,183
June 2011108,642
July 2011113,836
August 2011106,907
September 2011113,073
October 2011107,962
November 2011116,183
December 2011112,408
January 2012111,267
February 2012102,165
March 2012100,411
April 2012106,341
May 2012110,991
June 2012111,337
July 201295,109
August 201293,263
September 201298,365
October 2012112,756
November 2012114,384
December 2012105,381
January 201394,186
February 201388,222
March 201390,182
April 201391,155
May 201398,110
June 2013102,022
July 2013111,375
August 2013115,425
September 2013115,431
October 2013117,180
November 2013117,390
December 2013116,088
January 2014117,602
February 2014108,477
March 2014114,776
April 2014100,177
May 2014106,620
June 201498,987
July 2014103,855
August 2014107,954
September 2014108,342
October 2014121,409
November 2014120,337
December 2014131,803
January 2015123,548
February 2015133,695
March 2015124,203
April 2015133,243
May 2015126,346
June 2015134,378
July 2015129,536
August 2015114,537
September 2015113,889
October 2015113,839
November 2015127,186
December 2015131,400
January 2016138,403
February 2016135,008
March 2016132,540
April 2016136,675
May 2016153,170
June 2016150,942
July 2016146,093
August 2016132,548
September 2016127,703
October 2016125,746
November 2016137,745
December 2016161,408
January 2017162,872
February 2017166,219
March 2017145,719
April 2017141,433
May 2017134,715
June 2017144,678
July 2017149,652
August 2017143,822
September 2017139,309
October 2017133,807
November 2017149,465
December 2017151,498
January 2018160,081
February 2018149,822
March 2018153,513
April 2018154,763
May 2018174,596
June 2018172,745
July 2018165,338
August 2018151,179
September 2018138,603
October 2018136,023
November 2018123,322
December 2018133,978
January 2019131,153
February 2019148,409
March 2019151,375
April 2019154,744
May 2019142,220
June 2019146,698
July 2019163,569
August 2019166,257
September 2019158,792
October 2019144,702
November 2019146,381
December 2019129,302
January 2020134,279
February 2020137,565
March 2020157,165
April 2020153,776
May 2020137,956
June 2020111,585
July 2020118,149
August 2020139,547
September 2020169,383
October 2020168,818
November 2020150,920
December 2020152,200
January 2021147,820
February 2021161,025
March 2021163,038
April 2021172,538
May 2021180,664
June 2021174,222
July 2021159,863
August 2021147,920
September 2021150,658
October 2021164,444
November 2021171,013
December 2021159,675
January 2022157,288
February 2022160,857
March 2022178,553
April 2022180,377
May 2022191,043
June 2022195,344
July 2022186,403
August 2022183,924
September 2022174,441
October 2022191,520
November 2022196,264
December 2022198,879
January 2023200,710
February 2023188,241
March 2023192,184
April 2023179,146
May 2023171,460
June 2023163,457
July 2023165,187
August 2023165,814
September 2023162,861
October 2023162,929
November 2023167,952
December 2023176,200
January 2024194,416
February 2024190,031
March 2024194,305
April 2024181,942
May 2024192,856
June 2024195,890
July 2024194,528
August 2024205,565
September 2024198,855
October 2024197,809
November 2024183,023
December 2024183,281
January 2025192,344
February 2025201,475
March 2025216,406
April 2025217,960
May 2025204,782
June 2025199,552
July 2025193,002
August 2025203,712
September 2025192,224
October 2025208,106
November 2025186,009
December 2025187,543
January 2026169,316
February 2026179,318
March 2026183,855
April 2026193,141
May 2026195,421
June 2026188,163
July 2026179,493
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

20 March 2022 · Shetland Islands council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

5,010 out of 22,985.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Shetland Islands council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,985

20 March 2022 · Shetland Islands council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

22,985 out of 22,985.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

29.6%

20 March 2022 · Shetland Islands council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,574 out of 18,820.

Source and method →

Average home price

£179,000

July 2026 · Shetland Islands council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £179,493.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

20 March 2022 · Shetland Islands council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,722 out of 18,820.

Source and method →

People living in the area

22,710

Mid-2025 · Shetland Islands council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Shetland Islands council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

470

2025/2026 · Shetland Islands council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Shetland Islands council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →